Sports Achievements

PARTICIPATIONS AND ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS FIELD

Sports competitions inculcate the spirit of positive challenges   & sportsmanship among the students and prepare them for the life ahead. Sports, Games and Physical Fitness occupy a place of importance in our curriculum. The students are actively involved in Taekwondo, Aerobics, Yoga, Skating, Lawn Tennis, VolleyBall, Badminton and Other on-field sports activities.

2nd Rolling Panthers Speed Skating Championship 2016

2nd Rolling Panthers Speed Skating Championship 2016 was held at Pragati Public School, Sec-13, Dwarka New Delhi-78

The names of winners are:

      Name Class & Section Position
1.   Tanjot Singh X-A I  position (500 mts.)
2.   Tanjot Singh X-A I  position (1000 mts.)
3.   Sohil Khan VII-B II position(300 mts.)
4.   Tanmay Gulati IV-C II position(300 mts.)
5.   Tanmay Gulati IV-C III position(500 mts.)
6.   Yash Sharma V-B III position(300 mts.)
7.   Shourya Gupta IV-B III position(300 mts.)

 

  • Tanjot Singh of Class X-A got 1st position in 500 mts. and 1000 mts. race.
  • Tanmay Gulati of IV-C class got 2nd position in 300 mts. and 3rd position in 500 mts. race.

 

  • Zonal Skating Competition

    Zonal  Skating Competition  was held at  Adarsh Public School, C-Block, Vikas Puri on 8th August 2016. Two students of Class X bagged II & III positions.

     

     

    They are:

          Name Class & Section Position
    1.   Vikhyat Gouri X-A II position
    2.   Tanjot Singh X-A III position

     

  • Zonal Gymnastics Competition

    Zonal Gymnastics Competition was held at Kamal Model Sr. Sec. School, Mohan Garden, on 29 and 30 August 2016.

     

     

     

    The names of winners are:

    A)  Under 14 Category
          Name Class & Section Position
    1.   Harsh Verma VI-B II position
    2.   Umang Malik VI-C II position
    3.   Yash Gupta VIII-C II position
    4.   Lakshay Kumar VII-A II position
    5.   Atul Kirti VII-B II position

    6.   Yashraj Singh Thapa

    VII-A II position

     

    B)  Under 17 Category
          Name Class & Section Position
    1.   Rahul Bhutani IX-A III position
    2.   Love Kishore IX-B III position

    3. Ritik Kumar Yadav

    X-B III position
    4.   Divyansh X-B III position
    5.   Shubham Kumar X-C III position
    6.  Nishant Malhotra X-C III position

     

  • I Open State Yoga Championship 2016-17

    I Open State Yoga Championship 2016-17 organised by Active Mantra Education and sports society and Kamal Group of Institutions which was held on 22nd and 23rd oct 2016 at Vandana International School, Dwarka Sector-10, Delhi.

  •  

    Name of winners are:

          Name Class & Section Position
    1.   Harshpreet Kaur V-A II position
    2.   Harkesh Yadav VII-C III position
    3.   Atul Kirti VII-B III position

     

     

  • Gymnastics Sports Competition

    11th Swabhiman Sports Festival 2016 was organised by Swabhiman Sports Club on 4th Nov.2016, at  D.D.A sports complex Dwarka sec-10. Students took part in Gymnastics Competition and brought laurels to the school. The winners are:

          Name Class & Section Position
    1.   Pratha Anand V-B II position(B.Beam)

    2.     Khushleen Kaur

    V-A III position(Floor Ex)
    3.   Atul Kirti VII-B III position(Floor Ex)
    4.   Hardik Solanki VIII-C III position(T.Vault)
    5.   Yashraj Singh Thapa VII-A III position(Floor Ex)